ISEK 2020 Program

July 12 – 14, 2020

The 2020 Program will include a line-up of internationally renowned keynote speakers, along with other components such as pre-congress workshops on key topics, as well as a series of oral and poster presentations.

We’re pleased to announce the ISEK Virtual 2020 program. Click on the tabs below to review the program by day. Expand/close the text boxes to view the session descriptions.

(Please note, program may be subject to change)

*Live sessions become available on-demand 1 hour after ending

Saturday, July 11

23:30-02:30 Workshop 1: Multidisciplinary approaches to quantify sensorimotor control and adaptation of skilled and pathological hand movements

Presenters:  Marco Santello, Arizona State University; Tomohiko Takei, Kyoto University; Shinichi Furuya, Sony Inc.; Natsue Yoshimura, Tokyo Institute of Technology


Day 1: Sunday, July 12

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


23:30 (from July 11)-02:30   Workshop 1: Multidisciplinary approaches to quantify sensorimotor control and adaptation of skilled and pathological hand movements

Presenters:  Marco Santello, Arizona State University; Tomohiko Takei, Kyoto University; Shinichi Furuya, Sony Inc.; Natsue Yoshimura, Tokyo Institute of Technology


06:00-09:00   Workshop 2: Advanced assessment of mechanical and neural properties of isometric and dynamic contractions: Perspectives for sports performance and sports medicine

Presenters:  Anderson Oliveira, Aalborg University; Francesco Negro, University of Brescia; Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham; Andrew Cresswell, University of Queensland; Alberto Botter, Politecnico de Torino


09:15-11:45   MTG Vendor Workshop: Applications and possibilities of a Electrical Muscle Stimulation Device ~[SIXPAD]`s development path and its future~

Presenters:  Toshio Moritani, University of Kyoto; Brian Caulfield, University College Dublin; Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University; Aya Tomita, Chukyo University; Yuichi Nishikawa, Kanazawa University; Pranali Kulkarni MTG Co., Ltd

12:00-15:00   Workshop 3: Transferring the high-density surface EMG-based motor unit identification to practice: recent progresses and challenges

Presenters:  Ales Holobar, University of  Maribor, Deren Barsakcioglu, Imperial College London


15:00-15:30   Break/Social Time


15:30-17:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

15:30 – 17:00   Session Motor Control 1

Chair: Allison Hyngstrom, Marquette University

MC-1-1  Effect of a dynamic isokinetic fatiguing task on the spatial distribution of erector spinae muscle activity in individuals with low back pain  (Michail Arvanitidis, University of Birmingham)

MC1-2  Stepping Responses and Dynamic Postural Stability Measures for Reactive Balance for Individuals with Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury  (Jae Lee, University of Toronto)

MC1-3  Adaptations of motoneuron properties following 5-weeks of trans-spinal direct current stimulation (Piotr Krutki, Poznan University of Physical Education)

MC1-4  Population motor unit activity during mechanically evoked upper limb reflexes (Christopher Thompson, Temple University)

MC1-5  Quantifying Spasticity during Voluntary Movements (Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University)

MC1  Q&A Period

15:30 – 17:00   Session Sensing/Sensors/AI/IoT 1

Chair: Daniel Ludwig, Northwestern University

S1-1  The Consensus for Experimental Design in Electromyography (CEDE) project (Paul Hodges, The University of Queensland)

S1-2  A Wearable and Modular System for Neuromuscular System Assessment (Giacinto Luigi Cerone, Politecnico di Torino)

S1-3  Seniam; what has it delivered and what can we learn from it (Hermie Hermens, Roessingh Research & Development)

S1-4  Deep Neural Networks for the Automatic Classification and Segmentation of Athletic Movement Tasks (Allison Clouthier, University of Ottawa)

S1-5  Feature selection for motor intent recognition using evolutionary algorithms (Robert Schulte, Roessingh Research & Development)

S1  Q&A Period


17:00-17:30   Break/Social Time


17:30-19:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

17:30 – 19:00   Session Motor Units 1

Chair: Christopher Thompson, Temple University

U1-1  Serial motor unit decomposition and high-density surface electromyography in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis( Thomas Weddell, King’s College London)

U1-2  Alpha-motor neuron adaptations to trans-spinal direct current stimulation after incomplete spinal cord injury (Antonio de Jesus Gogeascoechea Hernandez, Universiteit Twente)

U1-3  Limits of decomposing single motor unit action potentials from the entire masseter muscle obtained by high-density surface EMG (Mariam Bita Seyfang, Ulm University)

U1-5  Template matching algorithm for identification and tracking of motor units using surface EMG arrays (Madeleine Lowery, University College Dublin)

U1  Q&A Period

17:30 – 19:00   Session Pain 1

Chair: Alessio Gallina, University of Birmingham

P1-1  People with chronic low back pain display an altered distribution of erector spinae activity during a singular mono-planar lifting task (Andrew Sanderson, University of Birmingham)

P1-2  The influence of vibration on trunk proprioceptive control in people with and without low back pain (Alessandro De Nunzio, LUNEX International University of Health)

P1  Q&A Period

17:30 – 19:00   Session Rehabilitation 1

Chair:  Yumna Albertus, University of Cape Town

R1-1  Morphometric and activation characteristics of the vastus medialis muscle after ACL graft re-tear (Eduard Kurz, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg)

R1-2  Preliminary results on spatiotemporal and kinematic parameters after surgical intervention in patients with an equinovarus foot deformity following stroke (Eline van Staveren, Roessingh Research and Development)

R1  Q&A Period


19:00-19:30   Break/Social Time


23:00-00:00  Keynote Lecture: Professor Tetsuo Fukunaga, National Institute of Fitness and Sports

Chair: Yasuo Kawakami, Waseda University

Estimation of mechanical work done during sprint running  by means of 50m long force-platform system

Day 2: Monday, July 13

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


00:00-00:30   Break/Social Time


00:30-02:00   Symposiums

00:30-02:00   Symposium 1: Neuromuscular adaptation to pain during movement

Chair: Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval

S1-1  Patterned change in EMG activity in response to phasic pain during gait (Renaud Jeffrey-Gauthier, Université Laval)

S1-2  Task-relevant experimental pain using low-frequency sinusoidal electrical stimulation (Alessio Gallina, University of Birmingham)

S1-3  Influence of low back pain on trunk motor control and pain modulation following exercises (Hugo Massé-Alarie, Université Laval)

S1-4  Balancing muscle force in adolescent patellofemoral pain (Kylie Tucker, The University of Queensland)

S1-5 Effect of shoulder pain on neuromuscular control (Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval)

S1  Q&A Period

00:30-2:00   Symposium 2: Motor Unit Firing Characteristics and Their Relationship to Muscle Dynamics

Chair: Andrew Cresswell, The University of Queensland

S2-1  Rate of force development influences rate of fascicle shortening and motor unit (Andrew Cresswell, The University of Queensland)

S2-2  Motor unit decomposition from high-density surface EMG during dynamic contractions at different speeds in the tibialis anterior muscle (Anderson Oliveira, Aalborg University)

S2-3  Adjustments to motor units during experimental muscle pain are force and velocity dependent (Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham)

S2-4  Motor unit firing rate patterns during different rates of ramp contractions and the influence of muscle spindle activity (Trent Herda, The University of Kansas)

S2  Q&A Period

00:30-2:00   Symposium 3: Eccentric vs Concentric Contractions: Basics and Applications

Chair: Kazunori Nosaka, Edith Cowan University

S3-1  Neural control of eccentric and concentric muscle contractions (Janet Taylor, Edith Cowan University)

S3-2  In vivo musculotendinous behavior during dynamic joint actions hints at the different view of eccentric and concentric contractions at the muscle fiber level (Yasuo Kawakami, Waseda University)

S3-3  Muscle responses and adaptations to eccentric versus concentric muscle contractions (Kazunori Nosaka, Edith Cowan University)

S3  Q&A Period


02:00-02:30   Break/Social Time


02:30-04:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

02:30-04:00   Session Biomechanics 1

Chair: Ryosuke Ando, Japan Institute of Sports Sciences

B1-1  Postural Adjustment Influence on Endurance Performance Enhancements (Naira Campbell-Kyureghyan, Merrimack College)

B1-2  Sex Differences in Shoulder Muscle Activation and Fatigue among Elite Water Polo Players (Lily Dong, McGill University)

B1-3  Exercise with blood-flow restriction reduces time to failure, induces more pain, but generates the same neuromuscular fatigue as free-flow exercise (Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark)

B1-4  Activation differences in the equine biceps femoris muscle during right hand and left hand walk and trot in an automated horse walker (Rebeka Zsoldos, The University of Queensland)

B1-5  Per-step and cumulative loading rate in unilateral transfemoral amputees at various walking speeds (Ryo Amma, Tokyo University of Science)

B1-6  Whole-body sagittal plane angular momentum during walking in unilateral transfemoral amputees (Genki Hisano, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

B1  Q&A Period

02:30-04:00   Session Neuromuscular Imaging 1

Chair: Hiroshi Akima, Nagoya University

I1-1  Exploring the electro-mechanical properties of fasciculations in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (Cristina Cabassi, King’s College London)

I1-2  Verification of surface electromyographic activity of the oblique externus abdominis using ultrasound shear wave elastography (Kentaro Chino, Kokugakuin University)

I1-3  Stress provides a lower-bound estimate of shear wave velocity in skeletal muscle (Eric Perreault, Northwestern University)

I1-4  Are SENIAM guidelines suitable for surface electromyography recordings of the semitendinosus muscle after harvest for anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction? (Adam Kositsky, Griffith University)

I1  Q&A Period

02:30-04:00   Session Neuromechanics 1

Chair: Jaap van Dieen, VU Amsterdam

N1-1  Region-specific electromyographic activity within the biceps femoris long head depending on knee joint angle during maximal voluntary isometric knee flexion (Kawama Raki, University of Tsukuba)

N1-2  Neuromuscular responses in the ankle plantarflexors during rapid, unexpected perturbations (Taylor Dick, University of Queensland)

N1-3  M-wave-H-reflex recruitment curves obtained by single pulse nerve stimulations and nerve stimulation trains (Antonia Zehentbauer, Ruhr University Bochum)

N1-4  Concurrent assessment of neural and mechanical motor unit properties with high-density surface electromyography ultrasound-transparent electrodes (Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham)

N1-5  Achilles tendon shear wave speed tracks the dynamic modulation of standing balance (Samuel Acuņa, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)

N1-6  The role of estrogen on reciprocal inhibition of the Soleus (Samuel Acuņa, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)

N1  Q&A Period


04:00-04:30   Break/Social Time


04:30-05:30   Early Career Event 1


04:30-06:00   Poster Session 1


05:45-06:45   Early Career Event 2


07:00-08:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Deborah Falla, University of Birmingham

Chair: Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham

Spinal pain: classification and prediction in the era of machine learning


08:00-08:30   Break/Social Time


08:30-10:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

08:30-10:00   Session Modeling and Signal Processing 1

Chair: Madeleine Lowery, University College Dublin

M1-1  Motor unit tracking across different contraction levels in high-density surface electromyograms of tibialis anterior muscle (Aljaz Francic, FERI, UM)

M1-2  On the Feasibility of Compound Muscle Action Potential Decomposition by Differential Evolution muscle Algorithm (Matej Kramberger, University of Maribor)

M1-3  Automatic assessment of individual motor unit firing identification accuracy from high-density electromyograms (Filip Urh, University of Maribor)

M1-4  On the motor unit pool identification from high-density surface electromyograms of tibialis anterior muscle (Ales Holobar, University of Maribor)

M1-5  A proposed pre-processing framework for facial surface electromyography (Susmit Bhowmik, RMTI University)

M1-6  Why and how to correct the Butterworth filter cut-off frequency for multiple passes (Wolbert van den Hoorn, The University of Queensland)

M1  Q&A Period

08:30-10:00   Session Aging 1

Chair: Giuseppe De Vito, University of Padova

A1-1  Surface EMGs features to differentiate between saliva and water based on single swallowing events (Carlotta Malvuccio, Unipd)

A1-2  Effect of old age on fatigue-induced changes in muscle activation, oxygenation, and thickness during intermittent, dynamic elbow flexion exercise (Christopher Bailey, McGill University)

A1-3  Age- and sex-specific effects in paravertebral surface electromyographic muscle fatigue recorded from chronic low back pain patients participating in a cyclic back exercise (Gerold Ebenbichler, Vienna Medical University)

A1-4  The acute effect of ankle weight on regional activity of rectus femoris and lower extremity kinematics during walking in older adults (Shideh Narouei, Chukyo University)

A1-5  Changes of kinematic synergy in older adults during walking: a two-year follow-up study (Momoko Yamagata, Kyoto University)

A1  Q&A Period

08:30-10:00   Session Motor Control 2

Chair: Corrado Cescon, University  of Southern Switzerland

MC2-1  Effect of visual-motor illusion on functional brain connectivity during motor imagery (Katsuya Sakai, Tokyo Metropolitan University)

MC2-2  Characterisation of neuromuscular adaptation in Backward vs Forward split-belt treadmill walking (Magdalena Zych, University College Dublin)

MC2-3  Modularity in the control of prosthetic gait: low-dimensional description of the kinematics (Simone Ranaldi, University Roma)

MC2-4  Sensorimotor adaptation to novel dynamics modulated by closed-loop electrical muscle stimulation in human postural control system (Shota Hagio, Kyoto University)

MC2-5  Motor adaptation to change of lower limb dynamics during maximal vertical jumping tasks (Ryosuke Murai, The University of Tokyo)

MC2-6  Visuomotor adaptation of ball-kicking movements specific to sensorimotor experience in manipulating feet (Mai Moriyama, Kyoto University)

MC2  Q&A Period


10:00-10:30   Break/Social Time


10:30-11:30   Early Career Event 3


10:30-12:00   Poster Session 2


11:00-11:30   Meet your Council Members


12:00-13:00   Basmajian Lecture: Gisela Sjøgaard , University of Southern Denmark

Chair: Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark

The elixir of muscle activation and kinesiology in a health perspective


13:00-13:15   Break/Social Time


13:15-14:15   Keynote Speaker: Professor Toshio Moritani, University of Kyoto

Chair: Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University

Electrical Muscle Stimulation: Application and potential role in aging society


14:15-15:15   Early Career Lecture: Walter Herzog, University of Calgary (live Zoom webinar)

Chair: Atsuki Fukutani, Ritsumeikan University


15:15-15:30   Break/Social Time


15:30-17:00   Symposiums

15:30-17:00   Symposium 4: Neuromuscular control of body mechanics: novel insights from innovative experimental methods

Chair: Eric Perreault, Northwestern University

S4-1  Posture-dependent changes to the active regulation of shoulder stiffness (Constantine Nicolozakes, Northwestern University)

S4-2  Coordination of quadriceps muscles in the rat suggests minimization of joint stresses rather than simplification of task performance (Matthew Tresch, Northwestern University)

S4-3  Effects of postural demand on responses to cortical stimulation (Jonathan Shemmell, University of Otago)

S4-4  The role of estrogen on reciprocal inhibition of the Soleus (Yasin Dhaher, Northwestern University)

S4  Q&A Period

15:30-17:00   Symposium 5: International Motoneuron Society: from motoneuron activity to motor control

Chair: Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia

S5-1  Reverse engineering motor unit firing patterns to identify motoneuron input patterns (CJ Heckman, Northwestern University)

S5-2  Variations in motor unit discharge properties can predict time to task failure during submaximal contractions (Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia)

S5-3  Short-term plasticity of the human motor command (Christopher Thompsom, Temple University)

S5-4  Robust estimation of reflex activity from populations of motor units (Utku Yavuz, University of Twente)

S5-5  Stroke-related changes in motor unit firing behavior (Allison Hyngstrom, Marquette University)

S5-6  Characteristics of the motor unit action potential shape in proximal and distal arm muscles in individuals post-stroke (Laura McPherson, Florida International University)

S5-7  Evaluation of neural control of pectoralis major in different arm tasks at low effort levels: A combined high-density electromyography and neural decoding approach (Tea Lulic-Kuryllo, University of Waterloo)

S5  Q&A Period

15:30-17:00   Symposium 6: Tools to examine neuromuscular adaptation to muscle fatigue during movement execution

Chair: Laurent Bouyer, Université Laval

S6-2  Effect of fatigue on upper limb neuromuscular control (Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval)

S6-3  Muscle-specific changes in median frequency associated with fatigue: comparison of responses during gait and during MVC (Mathieu Bielmann, Université Laval)

S6-4  Using wearable sensors to study changes in motor strategy and fatigue development in the lower limbs during gait in demanding real-life situations (Laurent Bouyer, Université Laval)

S6-1  Advances in electromyography to identify motor control adaptations to muscle fatigue (Jayne Garland, Western University)

S6  Q&A Period


17:00-17:30   Break/Social Time


17:30-19:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

17:30-19:00   Session Muscle Synergy 1

Chair: Ales Holobar, University of Maribor

MS1-1  Low density, high surface area, multi-channel surface electromyography – A reliable tool to explore heterogeneity of quadriceps femoris muscle excitation (Beyza Tayfur, Queen Mary University of London)

MS1-2  Modulation of muscle synergies via supraspinal proprioceptive pathways (Alessandro Santuz, Dalhousie University)

MS1-3  Muscles from the same muscle group can be independently controlled by the central nervous system during a synergistic action (Francois Hug, University of Nantes)

MS1-4  Muscle synergies adaptations in presence of localized muscle fatigue during pedalling (Cristiano De Marchis, University Roma TRE)

MS1-6  Extraction of muscle synergies from high-density electromyograms for rapid neuro-mechanical modeling: towards applications in post-stroke locomotion (Donatella Simonetti, University of Twente)

MS1  Q&A Period

17:30-19:00   Session Biomechanics 2

Chair: Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark

B2-1  Validation of a novel device for horizontal weight-bearing for dynamic computer tomography: A surface EMG study (Luca Buzzatti, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

B2-2  Can Kinematics of the lower limb be reproduced in horizontal potion for dynamic computer tomography imaging? Validation of a new weight-bearing device (Luca Buzzatti, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

B2-3  Changes in length-force relationship of muscle-tendon complex due to stiffness of tendinous tissue -Finite element simulation- (Toshiaki Oda, Hyogo University of Education)

B2-4  The influence of verbal instructions on EMG activity at coactivations sets (Rafael Fujita, University of São Paulo)

B2-5  Ultrasound quantification of uterine motion patterns in relation to in-vitro fertilization (Massimo Mischi, Eindhoven University of Technology)

B2  Q&A Period

17:30-19:00   Session Clinical Neurophysiology 1

Chair: Eric Perreault, Northwestern University

CN1-2  Long-term treatment with bipolar pulsed electromagnetic fields increases movement speed and erythropoietin in Parkinson (Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark)

CN1-3  Isolated mixed effect of estradiol and progesterone on motor neuron excitability (Subaryani Soedirdjo, UT Southwestern Medical Center)

CN1-4  Objective analysis and characterization of changes in the activity of single motor units in neuromuscular disorders using high spatial resolution electromyography (Sybele Williams, RWTH Aachen University)

CN1-5  Neuromuscular Assessment of Diabetic Myophaty (Giuseppe De Vito, University of Padova)

CN1  Q&A Period


19:00-19:30   Break/Social Time


19:30-20:30   Early Career Event 4


19:30-21:00   Poster Session 3


23:00-00:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Glen Lichtwark, The University of Queensland

Chair: Yasuhide Yoshitake, Shinshu University

Linking muscle-tendon mechanics to our understanding of human movement control

Day 3: Tuesday, July 14

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


00:00-00:30   Break/Social Time


00:30-02:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

00:30-02:00    Session Fatigue 1

Chair: Kylie Tucker, University of Queensland

F1-1  Central fatigue arising from maximal voluntary contractions is exacerbated by enhanced serotonin availability (Justin Kavanagh, Griffith University)

F1-2  Neck muscle fatigue impacts wrist joint position sense (Mike Holmes, Brock University)

F1-3  Prediction of prolonged decreases in maximal voluntary contraction strength by changes in neuromuscular parameters immediately after eccentric exercise of the knee extensors (Cassio Ruas, Edith Cowan University)

F1  Q&A Period

00:30-02:00   Session Rehabilitation 2

Chair: Paul Hodges, The University of Queensland

R2-1  Onsite feedback for recognizing functional mastication with surface EMG (Tohru Kiryu, Niigata University)

R2-2  Influence of imposed head movements on head kinematics (Eric Prinsen, Roessingh Research and Development)

R2-3  The influence of using the head-mounted display with modified web camera as left unilateral spatial neglect model on static and dynamic standing balance in the healthy subjects (Abdul Chalik Meidian, Tokyo Metropolitan University)

R2-4  Effects of kinesthetic illusion induced by visual stimulation on the ankle joint for sit-to-stand in a hemiplegic stroke patient: AB single-case design (Junpei Tanabe, Kurashiki Rehabilitation Hospital)

R2-5  EMG and accelerometery under different exoskeleton assistance modes in post-stroke gait rehabilitation (Ben O’Callaghan, University College Dublin)

R2  Q&A Period


02:00-02:30   Break/Social Time


02:30-04:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

02:30-04:00   Session Fatigue 2

Chair: Minoru Shinohara, Georgia Institute of Technology

F2-1  Enhanced availability of serotonin affects cortical silent period and perceptions of fatigue during prolonged submaximal isometric contraction (Jacob Thorstensen, Griffith University)

F2-2  Changes in muscle activation variability following dynamic elbow flexion exercise and relationships with muscle deoxygenation and swelling in young and old females (Christopher Bailey, McGill University)

F2-3  The impact of dynamic wrist flexor and extensor fatigue on hand tracking performance (Mike Holmes, Brock University)

F2  Q&A Period

02:30-04:00   Session Rehabilitation 3

Chair: Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark

R3-1  Motor control changes in people with recurrent neck pain (Valter Devecchi, University of Birmingham)

R3-2  The Scapular Kinematics and Muscle Activation in High School Baseball Pitchers with Glenohumeral Internal Rotation Deficit (Tsun-Shun Huang, National Taiwan University)

R3-3  Persons with patellofemoral pain exhibit higher levels of tensor fascia lata activity and lower levels of superior gluteus maximus activity during common therapeutic exercises (David Selkowitz, MGH Institute of Health Professions)

R3-4  Activation of hip muscles during a step-down task in persons with and without patellofemoral pain (David Selkowitz, MGH Institute of Health Professions)

R3  Q&A Period


04:00-04:30   Break/Social Time


07:00-08:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Janet Taylor, Edith Cowan University

Chair: Ken Nosaka, Edith Cowan University

What is the neuro in neuromuscular fatigue?


08:00-08:30   Break/Social Time


08:30-10:00   Symposiums

08:30-10:00   Symposium 7: Beyond the Development of Novel Technologies for Physical Rehabilitation Based on Neuroscience

Chair: Fuminari Kaneko, Keio University

S7-1  Effects of novel approach using augmented reality that inspires self-body cognition in patients with stroke on motor function and resting-state brain functional connectivity (Fuminari Kaneko, Keio University)

S7-2  Targeted neuroplasticity following spinal cord injury (Monica Perez, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab)

S7  Q&A Period

08:30-10:00   Symposium 8: Novel evidence for the assessment of neuromuscular adaptations from surface electromyography

Chair: Taian Vieira, Politecnico di Torino

S8-1  Do we need high-density surface EMGs to assess neuromuscular adaptations? (Taian Vieira, Politecnico di Torino)

S8-2  Assessment of neuromuscular adaptations during intervention of resistance training with nutritional supplementation by high-density surface EMG (Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University)

S8-3  Using HDEMG to understand the influence of low back pain on the distribution of muscle activity during a 3D dynamic task (Andrew Sanderson, University of Birmingham)

S8-4  Neuromuscular adaptations following exercise-induced muscle damage (Hélio Cabral, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

S8-5  Assessing adaptations at the motor unit level elicited by neurological diseases (Yu-ichi Noto, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)

S8-6  Understanding regional activation within the lumbar extensors using high-density electromyography (Alessio Gallini, University of Birmingham)

S8  Q&A Period

08:30-10:00   Symposium 9: How to promote EMG in clinical and sports settings

Chair: Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University

S9-1  What is spasticity? Contribution of sEMG to an ongoing discussion (Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University)

S9-2  Theta-band EMG in Parkinson’s disease – effect of long-term treatment with T-PEMF (Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark)

S9-3  How to promote and facilitate the accurate use of EMG for clinicians: The CEDE initiative (Paul Hodges, University of Queensland)

S9  Q&A Period


10:00-10:30   Break/Social Time


11:00-11:30   General Assembly


11:30-12:00   Break/Social Time


12:00-13:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Dario Farina, Imperial College London

Chair: Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia

Surface Electromyography: from Muscle Electrophysiology to Neural Recording and Interfacing


13:00-13:30   Break/Social Time


13:30-14:00   Closing and Awards


 

*Live sessions become available on-demand 1 hour after ending

Day 1: Sunday, July 12

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


08:30-11:30   Workshop 1: Multidisciplinary approaches to quantify sensorimotor control and adaptation of skilled and pathological hand movements

Presenters:  Marco Santello, Arizona State University; Tomohiko Takei, Kyoto University; Shinichi Furuya, Sony Inc.; Natsue Yoshimura, Tokyo Institute of Technology


15:00-18:00   Workshop 2: Advanced assessment of mechanical and neural properties of isometric and dynamic contractions: Perspectives for sports performance and sports medicine

Presenters:  Anderson Oliveira, Aalborg University; Francesco Negro, University of Brescia; Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham; Andrew Cresswell, University of Queensland; Alberto Botter, Politecnico de Torino


18:15-20:45   MTG Vendor Workshop: Applications and possibilities of a Electrical Muscle Stimulation Device ~[SIXPAD]`s development path and its future~

Presenters:  Toshio Moritani, University of Kyoto; Brian Caulfield, University College Dublin; Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University; Aya Tomita, Chukyo University; Yuichi Nishikawa, Kanazawa University; Pranali Kulkarni MTG Co., Ltd

21:00-00:00   Workshop 3: Transferring the high-density surface EMG-based motor unit identification to practice: recent progresses and challenges

Presenters:  Ales Holobar, University of  Maribor, Deren Barsakcioglu, Imperial College London

Day 2: Monday, July 13

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


00:00-00:30   Break/Social Time


00:30-02:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

00:30 – 02:00   Session Motor Control 1

Chair: Allison Hyngstrom, Marquette University

MC-1-1  Effect of a dynamic isokinetic fatiguing task on the spatial distribution of erector spinae muscle activity in individuals with low back pain  (Michail Arvanitidis, University of Birmingham)

MC1-2  Stepping Responses and Dynamic Postural Stability Measures for Reactive Balance for Individuals with Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury  (Jae Lee, University of Toronto)

MC1-3  Adaptations of motoneuron properties following 5-weeks of trans-spinal direct current stimulation (Piotr Krutki, Poznan University of Physical Education)

MC1-4  Population motor unit activity during mechanically evoked upper limb reflexes (Christopher Thompson, Temple University)

MC1-5  Quantifying Spasticity during Voluntary Movements (Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University)

MC1  Q&A Period

00:30 – 02:00   Session Sensing/Sensors/AI/IoT 1

Chair: Daniel Ludwig, Northwestern University

S1-1  The Consensus for Experimental Design in Electromyography (CEDE) project (Paul Hodges, The University of Queensland)

S1-2  A Wearable and Modular System for Neuromuscular System Assessment (Giacinto Luigi Cerone, Politecnico di Torino)

S1-3  Seniam; what has it delivered and what can we learn from it (Hermie Hermens, Roessingh Research & Development)

S1-4  Deep Neural Networks for the Automatic Classification and Segmentation of Athletic Movement Tasks (Allison Clouthier, University of Ottawa)

S1-5  Feature selection for motor intent recognition using evolutionary algorithms (Robert Schulte, Roessingh Research & Development)

S1  Q&A Period


02:00-02:30   Break/Social Time


02:30-04:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

02:30 – 04:00   Session Motor Units 1

Chair: Christopher Thompson, Temple University

U1-1  Serial motor unit decomposition and high-density surface electromyography in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis( Thomas Weddell, King’s College London)

U1-2  Alpha-motor neuron adaptations to trans-spinal direct current stimulation after incomplete spinal cord injury (Antonio de Jesus Gogeascoechea Hernandez, Universiteit Twente)

U1-3  Limits of decomposing single motor unit action potentials from the entire masseter muscle obtained by high-density surface EMG (Mariam Bita Seyfang, Ulm University)

U1-5  Template matching algorithm for identification and tracking of motor units using surface EMG arrays (Madeleine Lowery, University College Dublin)

U1  Q&A Period

02:30 – 04:00   Session Pain 1

Chair: Alessio Gallina, University of Birmingham

P1-1  People with chronic low back pain display an altered distribution of erector spinae activity during a singular mono-planar lifting task (Andrew Sanderson, University of Birmingham)

P1-2  The influence of vibration on trunk proprioceptive control in people with and without low back pain (Alessandro De Nunzio, LUNEX International University of Health)

P1  Q&A Period

02:30 – 04:00   Session Rehabilitation 1

Chair:  Yumna Albertus, University of Cape Town

R1-1  Morphometric and activation characteristics of the vastus medialis muscle after ACL graft re-tear (Eduard Kurz, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg)

R1-2  Preliminary results on spatiotemporal and kinematic parameters after surgical intervention in patients with an equinovarus foot deformity following stroke (Eline van Staveren, Roessingh Research and Development)

R1  Q&A Period


04:00-04:30   Break/Social Time


08:00-09:00  Keynote Lecture: Professor Tetsuo Fukunaga, National Institute of Fitness and Sports

Chair: Yasuo Kawakami, Waseda University

Estimation of mechanical work done during sprint running  by means of 50m long force-platform system


09:00-09:30   Break/Social Time


09:30-11:00   Symposiums

09:30-11:00   Symposium 1: Neuromuscular adaptation to pain during movement

Chair: Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval

S1-1  Patterned change in EMG activity in response to phasic pain during gait (Renaud Jeffrey-Gauthier, Université Laval)

S1-2  Task-relevant experimental pain using low-frequency sinusoidal electrical stimulation (Alessio Gallina, University of Birmingham)

S1-3  Influence of low back pain on trunk motor control and pain modulation following exercises (Hugo Massé-Alarie, Université Laval)

S1-4  Balancing muscle force in adolescent patellofemoral pain (Kylie Tucker, The University of Queensland)

S1-5 Effect of shoulder pain on neuromuscular control (Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval)

S1  Q&A Period

09:30-11:00   Symposium 2: Motor Unit Firing Characteristics and Their Relationship to Muscle Dynamics

Chair: Andrew Cresswell, The University of Queensland

S2-1  Rate of force development influences rate of fascicle shortening and motor unit (Andrew Cresswell, The University of Queensland)

S2-2  Motor unit decomposition from high-density surface EMG during dynamic contractions at different speeds in the tibialis anterior muscle (Anderson Oliveira, Aalborg University)

S2-3  Adjustments to motor units during experimental muscle pain are force and velocity dependent (Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham)

S2-4  Motor unit firing rate patterns during different rates of ramp contractions and the influence of muscle spindle activity (Trent Herda, The University of Kansas)

S2  Q&A Period

09:30-11:00   Symposium 3: Eccentric vs Concentric Contractions: Basics and Applications

Chair: Kazunori Nosaka, Edith Cowan University

S3-1  Neural control of eccentric and concentric muscle contractions (Janet Taylor, Edith Cowan University)

S3-2  In vivo musculotendinous behavior during dynamic joint actions hints at the different view of eccentric and concentric contractions at the muscle fiber level (Yasuo Kawakami, Waseda University)

S3-3  Muscle responses and adaptations to eccentric versus concentric muscle contractions (Kazunori Nosaka, Edith Cowan University)

S3  Q&A Period


11:00-11:30   Break/Social Time


11:30-13:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

11:30-13:00   Session Biomechanics 1

Chair: Ryosuke Ando, Japan Institute of Sports Sciences

B1-1  Postural Adjustment Influence on Endurance Performance Enhancements (Naira Campbell-Kyureghyan, Merrimack College)

B1-2  Sex Differences in Shoulder Muscle Activation and Fatigue among Elite Water Polo Players (Lily Dong, McGill University)

B1-3  Exercise with blood-flow restriction reduces time to failure, induces more pain, but generates the same neuromuscular fatigue as free-flow exercise (Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark)

B1-4  Activation differences in the equine biceps femoris muscle during right hand and left hand walk and trot in an automated horse walker (Rebeka Zsoldos, The University of Queensland)

B1-5  Per-step and cumulative loading rate in unilateral transfemoral amputees at various walking speeds (Ryo Amma, Tokyo University of Science)

B1-6  Whole-body sagittal plane angular momentum during walking in unilateral transfemoral amputees (Genki Hisano, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

B1  Q&A Period

11:30-13:00   Session Neuromuscular Imaging 1

Chair: Hiroshi Akima, Nagoya University

I1-1  Exploring the electro-mechanical properties of fasciculations in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (Cristina Cabassi, King’s College London)

I1-2  Verification of surface electromyographic activity of the oblique externus abdominis using ultrasound shear wave elastography (Kentaro Chino, Kokugakuin University)

I1-3  Stress provides a lower-bound estimate of shear wave velocity in skeletal muscle (Eric Perreault, Northwestern University)

I1-4  Are SENIAM guidelines suitable for surface electromyography recordings of the semitendinosus muscle after harvest for anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction? (Adam Kositsky, Griffith University)

I1  Q&A Period

11:30-13:00   Session Neuromechanics 1

Chair: Jaap van Dieen, VU Amsterdam

N1-1  Region-specific electromyographic activity within the biceps femoris long head depending on knee joint angle during maximal voluntary isometric knee flexion (Kawama Raki, University of Tsukuba)

N1-2  Neuromuscular responses in the ankle plantarflexors during rapid, unexpected perturbations (Taylor Dick, University of Queensland)

N1-3  M-wave-H-reflex recruitment curves obtained by single pulse nerve stimulations and nerve stimulation trains (Antonia Zehentbauer, Ruhr University Bochum)

N1-4  Concurrent assessment of neural and mechanical motor unit properties with high-density surface electromyography ultrasound-transparent electrodes (Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham)

N1-5  Achilles tendon shear wave speed tracks the dynamic modulation of standing balance (Samuel Acuņa, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)

N1-6  The role of estrogen on reciprocal inhibition of the Soleus (Samuel Acuņa, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)

N1  Q&A Period


13:00-13:30   Break/Social Time


13:30-14:30   Early Career Event 1


13:30-15:00   Poster Session 1


14:45-15:45   Early Career Event 2


16:00-17:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Deborah Falla, University of Birmingham

Chair: Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham

Spinal pain: classification and prediction in the era of machine learning


17:00-17:30   Break/Social Time


17:30-19:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

17:30-19:00   Session Modeling and Signal Processing 1

Chair: Madeleine Lowery, University College Dublin

M1-1  Motor unit tracking across different contraction levels in high-density surface electromyograms of tibialis anterior muscle (Aljaz Francic, FERI, UM)

M1-2  On the Feasibility of Compound Muscle Action Potential Decomposition by Differential Evolution muscle Algorithm (Matej Kramberger, University of Maribor)

M1-3  Automatic assessment of individual motor unit firing identification accuracy from high-density electromyograms (Filip Urh, University of Maribor)

M1-4  On the motor unit pool identification from high-density surface electromyograms of tibialis anterior muscle (Ales Holobar, University of Maribor)

M1-5  A proposed pre-processing framework for facial surface electromyography (Susmit Bhowmik, RMTI University)

M1-6  Why and how to correct the Butterworth filter cut-off frequency for multiple passes (Wolbert van den Hoorn, The University of Queensland)

M1  Q&A Period

17:30-19:00   Session Aging 1

Chair: Giuseppe De Vito, University of Padova

A1-1  Surface EMGs features to differentiate between saliva and water based on single swallowing events (Carlotta Malvuccio, Unipd)

A1-2  Effect of old age on fatigue-induced changes in muscle activation, oxygenation, and thickness during intermittent, dynamic elbow flexion exercise (Christopher Bailey, McGill University)

A1-3  Age- and sex-specific effects in paravertebral surface electromyographic muscle fatigue recorded from chronic low back pain patients participating in a cyclic back exercise (Gerold Ebenbichler, Vienna Medical University)

A1-4  The acute effect of ankle weight on regional activity of rectus femoris and lower extremity kinematics during walking in older adults (Shideh Narouei, Chukyo University)

A1-5  Changes of kinematic synergy in older adults during walking: a two-year follow-up study (Momoko Yamagata, Kyoto University)

A1  Q&A Period

17:30-19:00   Session Motor Control 2

Chair: Corrado Cescon, University  of Southern Switzerland

MC2-1  Effect of visual-motor illusion on functional brain connectivity during motor imagery (Katsuya Sakai, Tokyo Metropolitan University)

MC2-2  Characterisation of neuromuscular adaptation in Backward vs Forward split-belt treadmill walking (Magdalena Zych, University College Dublin)

MC2-3  Modularity in the control of prosthetic gait: low-dimensional description of the kinematics (Simone Ranaldi, University Roma)

MC2-4  Sensorimotor adaptation to novel dynamics modulated by closed-loop electrical muscle stimulation in human postural control system (Shota Hagio, Kyoto University)

MC2-5  Motor adaptation to change of lower limb dynamics during maximal vertical jumping tasks (Ryosuke Murai, The University of Tokyo)

MC2-6  Visuomotor adaptation of ball-kicking movements specific to sensorimotor experience in manipulating feet (Mai Moriyama, Kyoto University)

MC2  Q&A Period


19:00-19:30   Break/Social Time


19:30-20:30   Early Career Event 3


19:30-21:00   Poster Session 2


20:00-20:30   Meet your Council Members


21:00-22:00   Basmajian Lecture: Gisela Sjøgaard, University of Southern Denmark

Chair: Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark

The elixir of muscle activation and kinesiology in a health perspective


22:00-22:15   Break


22:15-23:15   Keynote Speaker: Professor Toshio Moritani, University of Kyoto

Chair: Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University

Electrical Muscle Stimulation: Application and potential role in aging society


23:15-00:15   Early Career Lecture: Walter Herzog, University of Calgary (live Zoom webinar)

Chair: Atsuki Fukutani, Ritsumeikan University


Day 3: Tuesday, July 14

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


00:15-00:30   Break/Social Time


00:30-02:00   Symposiums

00:30-02:00   Symposium 4: Neuromuscular control of body mechanics: novel insights from innovative experimental methods

Chair: Eric Perreault, Northwestern University

S4-1  Posture-dependent changes to the active regulation of shoulder stiffness (Constantine Nicolozakes, Northwestern University)

S4-2  Coordination of quadriceps muscles in the rat suggests minimization of joint stresses rather than simplification of task performance (Matthew Tresch, Northwestern University)

S4-3  Effects of postural demand on responses to cortical stimulation (Jonathan Shemmell, University of Otago)

S4-4  The role of estrogen on reciprocal inhibition of the Soleus (Yasin Dhaher, Northwestern University)

S4  Q&A Period

00:30-02:00   Symposium 5: International Motoneuron Society: from motoneuron activity to motor control

Chair: Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia

S5-1  Reverse engineering motor unit firing patterns to identify motoneuron input patterns (CJ Heckman, Northwestern University)

S5-2  Variations in motor unit discharge properties can predict time to task failure during submaximal contractions (Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia)

S5-3  Short-term plasticity of the human motor command (Christopher Thompsom, Temple University)

S5-4  Robust estimation of reflex activity from populations of motor units (Utku Yavuz, University of Twente)

S5-5  Stroke-related changes in motor unit firing behavior (Allison Hyngstrom, Marquette University)

S5-6  Characteristics of the motor unit action potential shape in proximal and distal arm muscles in individuals post-stroke (Laura McPherson, Florida International University)

S5-7  Evaluation of neural control of pectoralis major in different arm tasks at low effort levels: A combined high-density electromyography and neural decoding approach (Tea Lulic-Kuryllo, University of Waterloo)

S5  Q&A Period

00:30-02:00   Symposium 6: Tools to examine neuromuscular adaptation to muscle fatigue during movement execution

Chair: Laurent Bouyer, Université Laval

S6-2  Effect of fatigue on upper limb neuromuscular control (Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval)

S6-3  Muscle-specific changes in median frequency associated with fatigue: comparison of responses during gait and during MVC (Mathieu Bielmann, Université Laval)

S6-4  Using wearable sensors to study changes in motor strategy and fatigue development in the lower limbs during gait in demanding real-life situations (Laurent Bouyer, Université Laval)

S6-1  Advances in electromyography to identify motor control adaptations to muscle fatigue (Jayne Garland, Western University)

S6  Q&A Period


02:00-02:30   Break/Social Time


02:30-04:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

02:30-04:00   Session Muscle Synergy 1

Chair: Ales Holobar, University of Maribor

MS1-1  Low density, high surface area, multi-channel surface electromyography – A reliable tool to explore heterogeneity of quadriceps femoris muscle excitation (Beyza Tayfur, Queen Mary University of London)

MS1-2  Modulation of muscle synergies via supraspinal proprioceptive pathways (Alessandro Santuz, Dalhousie University)

MS1-3  Muscles from the same muscle group can be independently controlled by the central nervous system during a synergistic action (Francois Hug, University of Nantes)

MS1-4  Muscle synergies adaptations in presence of localized muscle fatigue during pedalling (Cristiano De Marchis, University Roma TRE)

MS1-6  Extraction of muscle synergies from high-density electromyograms for rapid neuro-mechanical modeling: towards applications in post-stroke locomotion (Donatella Simonetti, University of Twente)

MS1  Q&A Period

02:30-04:00   Session Biomechanics 2

Chair: Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark

B2-1  Validation of a novel device for horizontal weight-bearing for dynamic computer tomography: A surface EMG study (Luca Buzzatti, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

B2-2  Can Kinematics of the lower limb be reproduced in horizontal potion for dynamic computer tomography imaging? Validation of a new weight-bearing device (Luca Buzzatti, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

B2-3  Changes in length-force relationship of muscle-tendon complex due to stiffness of tendinous tissue -Finite element simulation- (Toshiaki Oda, Hyogo University of Education)

B2-4  The influence of verbal instructions on EMG activity at coactivations sets (Rafael Fujita, University of São Paulo)

B2-5  Ultrasound quantification of uterine motion patterns in relation to in-vitro fertilization (Massimo Mischi, Eindhoven University of Technology)

B2  Q&A Period

02:30-04:00   Session Clinical Neurophysiology 1

Chair: Eric Perreault, Northwestern University

CN1-2  Long-term treatment with bipolar pulsed electromagnetic fields increases movement speed and erythropoietin in Parkinson (Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark)

CN1-3  Isolated mixed effect of estradiol and progesterone on motor neuron excitability (Subaryani Soedirdjo, UT Southwestern Medical Center)

CN1-4  Objective analysis and characterization of changes in the activity of single motor units in neuromuscular disorders using high spatial resolution electromyography (Sybele Williams, RWTH Aachen University)

CN1-5  Neuromuscular Assessment of Diabetic Myophaty (Giuseppe De Vito, University of Padova)

CN1  Q&A Period


04:00-04:30   Break/Social Time


04:30-05:30   Early Career Event 4


04:30-06:00   Poster Session 3


08:00-09:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Glen Lichtwark, The University of Queensland

Chair: Yasuhide Yoshitake, Shinshu University

Linking muscle-tendon mechanics to our understanding of human movement control


09:00-09:30   Break/Social Time


09:30-11:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

09:30-11:00    Session Fatigue 1

Chair: Kylie Tucker, University of Queensland

F1-1  Central fatigue arising from maximal voluntary contractions is exacerbated by enhanced serotonin availability (Justin Kavanagh, Griffith University)

F1-2  Neck muscle fatigue impacts wrist joint position sense (Mike Holmes, Brock University)

F1-3  Prediction of prolonged decreases in maximal voluntary contraction strength by changes in neuromuscular parameters immediately after eccentric exercise of the knee extensors (Cassio Ruas, Edith Cowan University)

F1  Q&A Period

09:30-11:00   Session Rehabilitation 2

Chair: Paul Hodges, The University of Queensland

R2-1  Onsite feedback for recognizing functional mastication with surface EMG (Tohru Kiryu, Niigata University)

R2-2  Influence of imposed head movements on head kinematics (Eric Prinsen, Roessingh Research and Development)

R2-3  The influence of using the head-mounted display with modified web camera as left unilateral spatial neglect model on static and dynamic standing balance in the healthy subjects (Abdul Chalik Meidian, Tokyo Metropolitan University)

R2-4  Effects of kinesthetic illusion induced by visual stimulation on the ankle joint for sit-to-stand in a hemiplegic stroke patient: AB single-case design (Junpei Tanabe, Kurashiki Rehabilitation Hospital)

R2-5  EMG and accelerometery under different exoskeleton assistance modes in post-stroke gait rehabilitation (Ben O’Callaghan, University College Dublin)

R2  Q&A Period


11:00-11:30   Break/Social Time


11:30-13:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

11:30-13:00   Session Fatigue 2

Chair: Minoru Shinohara, Georgia Institute of Technology

F2-1  Enhanced availability of serotonin affects cortical silent period and perceptions of fatigue during prolonged submaximal isometric contraction (Jacob Thorstensen, Griffith University)

F2-2  Changes in muscle activation variability following dynamic elbow flexion exercise and relationships with muscle deoxygenation and swelling in young and old females (Christopher Bailey, McGill University)

F2-3  The impact of dynamic wrist flexor and extensor fatigue on hand tracking performance (Mike Holmes, Brock University)

F2  Q&A Period

11:30-13:00   Session Rehabilitation 3

Chair: Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark

R3-1  Motor control changes in people with recurrent neck pain (Valter Devecchi, University of Birmingham)

R3-2  The Scapular Kinematics and Muscle Activation in High School Baseball Pitchers with Glenohumeral Internal Rotation Deficit (Tsun-Shun Huang, National Taiwan University)

R3-3  Persons with patellofemoral pain exhibit higher levels of tensor fascia lata activity and lower levels of superior gluteus maximus activity during common therapeutic exercises (David Selkowitz, MGH Institute of Health Professions)

R3-4  Activation of hip muscles during a step-down task in persons with and without patellofemoral pain (David Selkowitz, MGH Institute of Health Professions)

R3  Q&A Period


13:00-13:30   Break/Social Time


16:00-17:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Janet Taylor, Edith Cowan University

Chair: Ken Nosaka, Edith Cowan University

What is the neuro in neuromuscular fatigue?


17:00-17:30   Break/Social Time


17:30-19:00   Symposiums

17:30-19:00   Symposium 7: Beyond the Development of Novel Technologies for Physical Rehabilitation Based on Neuroscience

Chair: Fuminari Kaneko, Keio University

S7-1  Effects of novel approach using augmented reality that inspires self-body cognition in patients with stroke on motor function and resting-state brain functional connectivity (Fuminari Kaneko, Keio University)

S7-2  Targeted neuroplasticity following spinal cord injury (Monica Perez, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab)

S7  Q&A Period

17:30-19:00   Symposium 8: Novel evidence for the assessment of neuromuscular adaptations from surface electromyography

Chair: Taian Vieira, Politecnico di Torino

S8-1  Do we need high-density surface EMGs to assess neuromuscular adaptations? (Taian Vieira, Politecnico di Torino)

S8-2  Assessment of neuromuscular adaptations during intervention of resistance training with nutritional supplementation by high-density surface EMG (Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University)

S8-3  Using HDEMG to understand the influence of low back pain on the distribution of muscle activity during a 3D dynamic task (Andrew Sanderson, University of Birmingham)

S8-4  Neuromuscular adaptations following exercise-induced muscle damage (Hélio Cabral, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

S8-5  Assessing adaptations at the motor unit level elicited by neurological diseases (Yu-ichi Noto, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)

S8-6  Understanding regional activation within the lumbar extensors using high-density electromyography (Alessio Gallini, University of Birmingham)

S8  Q&A Period

17:30-19:00   Symposium 9: How to promote EMG in clinical and sports settings

Chair: Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University

S9-1  What is spasticity? Contribution of sEMG to an ongoing discussion (Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University)

S9-2  Theta-band EMG in Parkinson’s disease – effect of long-term treatment with T-PEMF (Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark)

S9-3  How to promote and facilitate the accurate use of EMG for clinicians: The CEDE initiative (Paul Hodges, University of Queensland)

S9  Q&A Period


19:00-19:30   Break/Social Time


20:00-20:30   General Assembly


20:30-21:00   Break/Social Time


21:00-22:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Dario Farina, Imperial College London

Chair: Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia

Surface Electromyography: from Muscle Electrophysiology to Neural Recording and Interfacing


22:00-22:30   Break/Social Time


22:30-23:00   Closing and Awards


 

*Live sessions become available on-demand 1 hour after ending

Day 1: Saturday, July 11

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


19:30-22:30   Workshop 1: Multidisciplinary approaches to quantify sensorimotor control and adaptation of skilled and pathological hand movements

Presenters:  Marco Santello, Arizona State University; Tomohiko Takei, Kyoto University; Shinichi Furuya, Sony Inc.; Natsue Yoshimura, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Day 2: Sunday, July 12

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


02:00-05:00   Workshop 2: Advanced assessment of mechanical and neural properties of isometric and dynamic contractions: Perspectives for sports performance and sports medicine

Presenters:  Anderson Oliveira, Aalborg University; Francesco Negro, University of Brescia; Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham; Andrew Cresswell, University of Queensland; Alberto Botter, Politecnico de Torino


05:15-07:45   MTG Vendor Workshop: Applications and possibilities of a Electrical Muscle Stimulation Device ~[SIXPAD]`s development path and its future~

Presenters:  Toshio Moritani, University of Kyoto; Brian Caulfield, University College Dublin; Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University; Aya Tomita, Chukyo University; Yuichi Nishikawa, Kanazawa University; Pranali Kulkarni MTG Co., Ltd

08:00-11:00   Workshop 3: Transferring the high-density surface EMG-based motor unit identification to practice: recent progresses and challenges

Presenters:  Ales Holobar, University of  Maribor, Deren Barsakcioglu, Imperial College London


11:00-11:30   Break/Social Time


11:30-13:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

11:30 – 13:00   Session Motor Control 1

Chair: Allison Hyngstrom, Marquette University

MC-1-1  Effect of a dynamic isokinetic fatiguing task on the spatial distribution of erector spinae muscle activity in individuals with low back pain  (Michail Arvanitidis, University of Birmingham)

MC1-2  Stepping Responses and Dynamic Postural Stability Measures for Reactive Balance for Individuals with Incomplete Spinal Cord Injury  (Jae Lee, University of Toronto)

MC1-3  Adaptations of motoneuron properties following 5-weeks of trans-spinal direct current stimulation (Piotr Krutki, Poznan University of Physical Education)

MC1-4  Population motor unit activity during mechanically evoked upper limb reflexes (Christopher Thompson, Temple University)

MC1-5  Quantifying Spasticity during Voluntary Movements (Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University)

MC1  Q&A Period

11:30 – 13:00   Session Sensing/Sensors/AI/IoT 1

Chair: Daniel Ludwig, Northwestern University

S1-1  The Consensus for Experimental Design in Electromyography (CEDE) project (Paul Hodges, The University of Queensland)

S1-2  A Wearable and Modular System for Neuromuscular System Assessment (Giacinto Luigi Cerone, Politecnico di Torino)

S1-3  Seniam; what has it delivered and what can we learn from it (Hermie Hermens, Roessingh Research & Development)

S1-4  Deep Neural Networks for the Automatic Classification and Segmentation of Athletic Movement Tasks (Allison Clouthier, University of Ottawa)

S1-5  Feature selection for motor intent recognition using evolutionary algorithms (Robert Schulte, Roessingh Research & Development)

S1  Q&A Period


13:00-13:30   Break/Social Time


13:30-15:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

13:30 – 15:00   Session Motor Units 1

Chair: Christopher Thompson, Temple University

U1-1  Serial motor unit decomposition and high-density surface electromyography in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis( Thomas Weddell, King’s College London)

U1-2  Alpha-motor neuron adaptations to trans-spinal direct current stimulation after incomplete spinal cord injury (Antonio de Jesus Gogeascoechea Hernandez, Universiteit Twente)

U1-3  Limits of decomposing single motor unit action potentials from the entire masseter muscle obtained by high-density surface EMG (Mariam Bita Seyfang, Ulm University)

U1-5  Template matching algorithm for identification and tracking of motor units using surface EMG arrays (Madeleine Lowery, University College Dublin)

U1  Q&A Period

13:30 – 15:00   Session Pain 1

Chair: Alessio Gallina, University of Birmingham

P1-1  People with chronic low back pain display an altered distribution of erector spinae activity during a singular mono-planar lifting task (Andrew Sanderson, University of Birmingham)

P1-2  The influence of vibration on trunk proprioceptive control in people with and without low back pain (Alessandro De Nunzio, LUNEX International University of Health)

P1  Q&A Period

13:30 – 15:00   Session Rehabilitation 1

Chair:  Yumna Albertus, University of Cape Town

R1-1  Morphometric and activation characteristics of the vastus medialis muscle after ACL graft re-tear (Eduard Kurz, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg)

R1-2  Preliminary results on spatiotemporal and kinematic parameters after surgical intervention in patients with an equinovarus foot deformity following stroke (Eline van Staveren, Roessingh Research and Development)

R1  Q&A Period


15:00-15:30   Break/Social Time


19:00-20:00  Keynote Lecture: Professor Tetsuo Fukunanga, National Institute of Fitness and Sports

Chair: Yasuo Kawakami, Waseda University

Estimation of mechanical work done during sprint running  by means of 50m long force-platform system


20:00-20:30   Break/Social Time


20:30-22:00   Symposiums

20:30-22:00   Symposium 1: Neuromuscular adaptation to pain during movement

Chair: Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval

S1-1  Patterned change in EMG activity in response to phasic pain during gait (Renaud Jeffrey-Gauthier, Université Laval)

S1-2  Task-relevant experimental pain using low-frequency sinusoidal electrical stimulation (Alessio Gallina, University of Birmingham)

S1-3  Influence of low back pain on trunk motor control and pain modulation following exercises (Hugo Massé-Alarie, Université Laval)

S1-4  Balancing muscle force in adolescent patellofemoral pain (Kylie Tucker, The University of Queensland)

S1-5 Effect of shoulder pain on neuromuscular control (Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval)

S1  Q&A Period

20:30-22:00   Symposium 2: Motor Unit Firing Characteristics and Their Relationship to Muscle Dynamics

Chair: Andrew Cresswell, The University of Queensland

S2-1  Rate of force development influences rate of fascicle shortening and motor unit (Andrew Cresswell, The University of Queensland)

S2-2  Motor unit decomposition from high-density surface EMG during dynamic contractions at different speeds in the tibialis anterior muscle (Anderson Oliveira, Aalborg University)

S2-3  Adjustments to motor units during experimental muscle pain are force and velocity dependent (Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham)

S2-4  Motor unit firing rate patterns during different rates of ramp contractions and the influence of muscle spindle activity (Trent Herda, The University of Kansas)

S2  Q&A Period

20:30-22:00   Symposium 3: Eccentric vs Concentric Contractions: Basics and Applications

Chair: Kazunori Nosaka, Edith Cowan University

S3-1  Neural control of eccentric and concentric muscle contractions (Janet Taylor, Edith Cowan University)

S3-2  In vivo musculotendinous behavior during dynamic joint actions hints at the different view of eccentric and concentric contractions at the muscle fiber level (Yasuo Kawakami, Waseda University)

S3-3  Muscle responses and adaptations to eccentric versus concentric muscle contractions (Kazunori Nosaka, Edith Cowan University)

S3  Q&A Period


22:00-22:30   Break/Social Time


22:30-00:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

22:30-00:00   Session Biomechanics 1

Chair: Ryosuke Ando, Japan Institute of Sports Sciences

B1-1  Postural Adjustment Influence on Endurance Performance Enhancements (Naira Campbell-Kyureghyan, Merrimack College)

B1-2  Sex Differences in Shoulder Muscle Activation and Fatigue among Elite Water Polo Players (Lily Dong, McGill University)

B1-3  Exercise with blood-flow restriction reduces time to failure, induces more pain, but generates the same neuromuscular fatigue as free-flow exercise (Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark)

B1-4  Activation differences in the equine biceps femoris muscle during right hand and left hand walk and trot in an automated horse walker (Rebeka Zsoldos, The University of Queensland)

B1-5  Per-step and cumulative loading rate in unilateral transfemoral amputees at various walking speeds (Ryo Amma, Tokyo University of Science)

B1-6  Whole-body sagittal plane angular momentum during walking in unilateral transfemoral amputees (Genki Hisano, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

B1  Q&A Period

22:30-00:00   Session Neuromuscular Imaging 1

Chair: Hiroshi Akima, Nagoya University

I1-1  Exploring the electro-mechanical properties of fasciculations in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (Cristina Cabassi, King’s College London)

I1-2  Verification of surface electromyographic activity of the oblique externus abdominis using ultrasound shear wave elastography (Kentaro Chino, Kokugakuin University)

I1-3  Stress provides a lower-bound estimate of shear wave velocity in skeletal muscle (Eric Perreault, Northwestern University)

I1-4  Are SENIAM guidelines suitable for surface electromyography recordings of the semitendinosus muscle after harvest for anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction? (Adam Kositsky, Griffith University)

I1  Q&A Period

22:30-00:00   Session Neuromechanics 1

Chair: Jaap van Dieen, VU Amsterdam

N1-1  Region-specific electromyographic activity within the biceps femoris long head depending on knee joint angle during maximal voluntary isometric knee flexion (Kawama Raki, University of Tsukuba)

N1-2  Neuromuscular responses in the ankle plantarflexors during rapid, unexpected perturbations (Taylor Dick, University of Queensland)

N1-3  M-wave-H-reflex recruitment curves obtained by single pulse nerve stimulations and nerve stimulation trains (Antonia Zehentbauer, Ruhr University Bochum)

N1-4  Concurrent assessment of neural and mechanical motor unit properties with high-density surface electromyography ultrasound-transparent electrodes (Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham)

N1-5  Achilles tendon shear wave speed tracks the dynamic modulation of standing balance (Samuel Acuņa, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)

N1-6  The role of estrogen on reciprocal inhibition of the Soleus (Samuel Acuņa, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)

N1  Q&A Period

Day 3: Monday, July 13

Poster Hall and Exhibit Hall On Demand


00:00-00:30   Break/Social Time


00:30-01:30   Early Career Event 1


00:30-02:00   Poster Session 1


01:45-02:45   Early Career Event 2


03:00-04:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Deborah Falla, University of Birmingham

Chair: Eduardo Martinez-Valdes, University of Birmingham

Spinal pain: classification and prediction in the era of machine learning


04:00-04:30   Break/Social Time


04:30-06:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

04:30-06:00   Session Modeling and Signal Processing 1

Chair: Madeleine Lowery, University College Dublin

M1-1  Motor unit tracking across different contraction levels in high-density surface electromyograms of tibialis anterior muscle (Aljaz Francic, FERI, UM)

M1-2  On the Feasibility of Compound Muscle Action Potential Decomposition by Differential Evolution muscle Algorithm (Matej Kramberger, University of Maribor)

M1-3  Automatic assessment of individual motor unit firing identification accuracy from high-density electromyograms (Filip Urh, University of Maribor)

M1-4  On the motor unit pool identification from high-density surface electromyograms of tibialis anterior muscle (Ales Holobar, University of Maribor)

M1-5  A proposed pre-processing framework for facial surface electromyography (Susmit Bhowmik, RMTI University)

M1-6  Why and how to correct the Butterworth filter cut-off frequency for multiple passes (Wolbert van den Hoorn, The University of Queensland)

M1  Q&A Period

04:30-06:00   Session Aging 1

Chair: Giuseppe De Vito, University of Padova

A1-1  Surface EMGs features to differentiate between saliva and water based on single swallowing events (Carlotta Malvuccio, Unipd)

A1-2  Effect of old age on fatigue-induced changes in muscle activation, oxygenation, and thickness during intermittent, dynamic elbow flexion exercise (Christopher Bailey, McGill University)

A1-3  Age- and sex-specific effects in paravertebral surface electromyographic muscle fatigue recorded from chronic low back pain patients participating in a cyclic back exercise (Gerold Ebenbichler, Vienna Medical University)

A1-4  The acute effect of ankle weight on regional activity of rectus femoris and lower extremity kinematics during walking in older adults (Shideh Narouei, Chukyo University)

A1-5  Changes of kinematic synergy in older adults during walking: a two-year follow-up study (Momoko Yamagata, Kyoto University)

A1  Q&A Period

04:30-06:00   Session Motor Control 2

Chair: Corrado Cescon, University  of Southern Switzerland

MC2-1  Effect of visual-motor illusion on functional brain connectivity during motor imagery (Katsuya Sakai, Tokyo Metropolitan University)

MC2-2  Characterisation of neuromuscular adaptation in Backward vs Forward split-belt treadmill walking (Magdalena Zych, University College Dublin)

MC2-3  Modularity in the control of prosthetic gait: low-dimensional description of the kinematics (Simone Ranaldi, University Roma)

MC2-4  Sensorimotor adaptation to novel dynamics modulated by closed-loop electrical muscle stimulation in human postural control system (Shota Hagio, Kyoto University)

MC2-5  Motor adaptation to change of lower limb dynamics during maximal vertical jumping tasks (Ryosuke Murai, The University of Tokyo)

MC2-6  Visuomotor adaptation of ball-kicking movements specific to sensorimotor experience in manipulating feet (Mai Moriyama, Kyoto University)

MC2  Q&A Period


06:00-06:30   Break/Social Time


06:30-07:30   Early Career Event 3


06:30-08:00   Poster Session 2


07:00-07:30   Meet your Council Members


08:00-09:00   Basmajian Lecture: Gisela Sjøgaard , University of Southern Denmark

Chair: Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark

The elixir of muscle activation and kinesiology in a health perspective


09:00-09:15   Break


09:15-10:15   Keynote Speaker: Professor Toshio Moritani, University of Kyoto

Chair: Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University

Electrical Muscle Stimulation: Application and potential role in aging society


10:15-11:15   Early Career Lecture: Walter Herzog, University of Calgary (live Zoom webinar)

Chair: Atsuki Fukutani, Ritsumeikan University


11:15-11:30   Break/Social Time


11:30-13:00   Symposiums

11:30-13:00   Symposium 4: Neuromuscular control of body mechanics: novel insights from innovative experimental methods

Chair: Eric Perreault, Northwestern University

S4-1  Posture-dependent changes to the active regulation of shoulder stiffness (Constantine Nicolozakes, Northwestern University)

S4-2  Coordination of quadriceps muscles in the rat suggests minimization of joint stresses rather than simplification of task performance (Matthew Tresch, Northwestern University)

S4-3  Effects of postural demand on responses to cortical stimulation (Jonathan Shemmell, University of Otago)

S4-4  The role of estrogen on reciprocal inhibition of the Soleus (Yasin Dhaher, Northwestern University)

S4  Q&A Period

11:30-13:00   Symposium 5: International Motoneuron Society: from motoneuron activity to motor control

Chair: Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia

S5-1  Reverse engineering motor unit firing patterns to identify motoneuron input patterns (CJ Heckman, Northwestern University)

S5-2  Variations in motor unit discharge properties can predict time to task failure during submaximal contractions (Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia)

S5-3  Short-term plasticity of the human motor command (Christopher Thompsom, Temple University)

S5-4  Robust estimation of reflex activity from populations of motor units (Utku Yavuz, University of Twente)

S5-5  Stroke-related changes in motor unit firing behavior (Allison Hyngstrom, Marquette University)

S5-6  Characteristics of the motor unit action potential shape in proximal and distal arm muscles in individuals post-stroke (Laura McPherson, Florida International University)

S5-7  Evaluation of neural control of pectoralis major in different arm tasks at low effort levels: A combined high-density electromyography and neural decoding approach (Tea Lulic-Kuryllo, University of Waterloo)

S5  Q&A Period

11:30-13:00   Symposium 6: Tools to examine neuromuscular adaptation to muscle fatigue during movement execution

Chair: Laurent Bouyer, Université Laval

S6-2  Effect of fatigue on upper limb neuromuscular control (Jean-Sebastien Roy, Université Laval)

S6-3  Muscle-specific changes in median frequency associated with fatigue: comparison of responses during gait and during MVC (Mathieu Bielmann, Université Laval)

S6-4  Using wearable sensors to study changes in motor strategy and fatigue development in the lower limbs during gait in demanding real-life situations (Laurent Bouyer, Université Laval)

S6-1  Advances in electromyography to identify motor control adaptations to muscle fatigue (Jayne Garland, Western University)

S6  Q&A Period


13:00-13:30   Break/Social Time


13:30-15:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

13:30-15:00   Session Muscle Synergy 1

Chair: Ales Holobar, University of Maribor

MS1-1  Low density, high surface area, multi-channel surface electromyography – A reliable tool to explore heterogeneity of quadriceps femoris muscle excitation (Beyza Tayfur, Queen Mary University of London)

MS1-2  Modulation of muscle synergies via supraspinal proprioceptive pathways (Alessandro Santuz, Dalhousie University)

MS1-3  Muscles from the same muscle group can be independently controlled by the central nervous system during a synergistic action (Francois Hug, University of Nantes)

MS1-4  Muscle synergies adaptations in presence of localized muscle fatigue during pedalling (Cristiano De Marchis, University Roma TRE)

MS1-6  Extraction of muscle synergies from high-density electromyograms for rapid neuro-mechanical modeling: towards applications in post-stroke locomotion (Donatella Simonetti, University of Twente)

MS1  Q&A Period

13:30-15:00   Session Biomechanics 2

Chair: Karen Søgaard, University of Southern Denmark

B2-1  Validation of a novel device for horizontal weight-bearing for dynamic computer tomography: A surface EMG study (Luca Buzzatti, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

B2-2  Can Kinematics of the lower limb be reproduced in horizontal potion for dynamic computer tomography imaging? Validation of a new weight-bearing device (Luca Buzzatti, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

B2-3  Changes in length-force relationship of muscle-tendon complex due to stiffness of tendinous tissue -Finite element simulation- (Toshiaki Oda, Hyogo University of Education)

B2-4  The influence of verbal instructions on EMG activity at coactivations sets (Rafael Fujita, University of São Paulo)

B2-5  Ultrasound quantification of uterine motion patterns in relation to in-vitro fertilization (Massimo Mischi, Eindhoven University of Technology)

B2  Q&A Period

13:30-15:00   Session Clinical Neurophysiology 1

Chair: Eric Perreault, Northwestern University

CN1-2  Long-term treatment with bipolar pulsed electromagnetic fields increases movement speed and erythropoietin in Parkinson (Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark)

CN1-3  Isolated mixed effect of estradiol and progesterone on motor neuron excitability (Subaryani Soedirdjo, UT Southwestern Medical Center)

CN1-4  Objective analysis and characterization of changes in the activity of single motor units in neuromuscular disorders using high spatial resolution electromyography (Sybele Williams, RWTH Aachen University)

CN1-5  Neuromuscular Assessment of Diabetic Myophaty (Giuseppe De Vito, University of Padova)

CN1  Q&A Period


15:00-15:30   Break/Social Time


15:30-16:30   Early Career Event 4


15:30-17:00   Poster Session 3


19:00-20:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Glen Lichtwark, The University of Queensland

Chair: Yasuhide Yoshitake, Shinshu University

Linking muscle-tendon mechanics to our understanding of human movement control


20:00-20:30   Break/Social Time


20:30-22:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

20:30-22:00    Session Fatigue 1

Chair: Kylie Tucker, University of Queensland

F1-1  Central fatigue arising from maximal voluntary contractions is exacerbated by enhanced serotonin availability (Justin Kavanagh, Griffith University)

F1-2  Neck muscle fatigue impacts wrist joint position sense (Mike Holmes, Brock University)

F1-3  Prediction of prolonged decreases in maximal voluntary contraction strength by changes in neuromuscular parameters immediately after eccentric exercise of the knee extensors (Cassio Ruas, Edith Cowan University)

F1  Q&A Period

20:30-22:00   Session Rehabilitation 2

Chair: Paul Hodges, The University of Queensland

R2-1  Onsite feedback for recognizing functional mastication with surface EMG (Tohru Kiryu, Niigata University)

R2-2  Influence of imposed head movements on head kinematics (Eric Prinsen, Roessingh Research and Development)

R2-3  The influence of using the head-mounted display with modified web camera as left unilateral spatial neglect model on static and dynamic standing balance in the healthy subjects (Abdul Chalik Meidian, Tokyo Metropolitan University)

R2-4  Effects of kinesthetic illusion induced by visual stimulation on the ankle joint for sit-to-stand in a hemiplegic stroke patient: AB single-case design (Junpei Tanabe, Kurashiki Rehabilitation Hospital)

R2-5  EMG and accelerometery under different exoskeleton assistance modes in post-stroke gait rehabilitation (Ben O’Callaghan, University College Dublin)

R2  Q&A Period


22:00-22:30   Break/Social Time


22:30-00:00   Individual Oral Presentations Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

22:30-00:00   Session Fatigue 2

Chair: Minoru Shinohara, Georgia Institute of Technology

F2-1  Enhanced availability of serotonin affects cortical silent period and perceptions of fatigue during prolonged submaximal isometric contraction (Jacob Thorstensen, Griffith University)

F2-2  Changes in muscle activation variability following dynamic elbow flexion exercise and relationships with muscle deoxygenation and swelling in young and old females (Christopher Bailey, McGill University)

F2-3  The impact of dynamic wrist flexor and extensor fatigue on hand tracking performance (Mike Holmes, Brock University)

F2  Q&A Period

22:30-00:00   Session Rehabilitation 3

Chair: Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark

R3-1  Motor control changes in people with recurrent neck pain (Valter Devecchi, University of Birmingham)

R3-2  The Scapular Kinematics and Muscle Activation in High School Baseball Pitchers with Glenohumeral Internal Rotation Deficit (Tsun-Shun Huang, National Taiwan University)

R3-3  Persons with patellofemoral pain exhibit higher levels of tensor fascia lata activity and lower levels of superior gluteus maximus activity during common therapeutic exercises (David Selkowitz, MGH Institute of Health Professions)

R3-4  Activation of hip muscles during a step-down task in persons with and without patellofemoral pain (David Selkowitz, MGH Institute of Health Professions)

R3  Q&A Period

Day 4: Tuesday, July 14

Poster and Exhibit Hall On Demand


00:00-00:30 (July 15)  Break/Social Time


03:00-04:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Janet Taylor, Edith Cowan University

Chair: Ken Nosaka, Edith Cowan University

What is the neuro in neuromuscular fatigue?


04:00-04:30   Break/Social Time


04:30-06:00   Symposiums

04:30-06:00   Symposium 7: Beyond the Development of Novel Technologies for Physical Rehabilitation Based on Neuroscience

Chair: Fuminari Kaneko, Keio University

S7-1  Effects of novel approach using augmented reality that inspires self-body cognition in patients with stroke on motor function and resting-state brain functional connectivity (Fuminari Kaneko, Keio University)

S7-2  Targeted neuroplasticity following spinal cord injury (Monica Perez, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab)

S7  Q&A Period

04:30-06:00   Symposium 8: Novel evidence for the assessment of neuromuscular adaptations from surface electromyography

Chair: Taian Vieira, Politecnico di Torino

S8-1  Do we need high-density surface EMGs to assess neuromuscular adaptations? (Taian Vieira, Politecnico di Torino)

S8-2  Assessment of neuromuscular adaptations during intervention of resistance training with nutritional supplementation by high-density surface EMG (Kohei Watanabe, Chukyo University)

S8-3  Using HDEMG to understand the influence of low back pain on the distribution of muscle activity during a 3D dynamic task (Andrew Sanderson, University of Birmingham)

S8-4  Neuromuscular adaptations following exercise-induced muscle damage (Hélio Cabral, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

S8-5  Assessing adaptations at the motor unit level elicited by neurological diseases (Yu-ichi Noto, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)

S8-6  Understanding regional activation within the lumbar extensors using high-density electromyography (Alessio Gallini, University of Birmingham)

S8  Q&A Period

04:30-06:00   Symposium 9: How to promote EMG in clinical and sports settings

Chair: Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University

S9-1  What is spasticity? Contribution of sEMG to an ongoing discussion (Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, RWTH Aachen University)

S9-2  Theta-band EMG in Parkinson’s disease – effect of long-term treatment with T-PEMF (Bente Rona Jensen, University of Southern Denmark)

S9-3  How to promote and facilitate the accurate use of EMG for clinicians: The CEDE initiative (Paul Hodges, University of Queensland)

S9  Q&A Period


06:00-06:30   Break/Social Time


07:00-07:30   General Assembly


07:30-08:00   Break/Social Time


08:00-09:00   Keynote Speaker: Professor Dario Farina, Imperial College London

Chair: Francesco Negro, Universita’ degli Studi di Brescia

Surface Electromyography: from Muscle Electrophysiology to Neural Recording and Interfacing


09:00-09:30   Break/Social Time


09:30-10:00   Closing and Awards

Keynote Speakers

Download more information on our Keynote Speakers

Workshops

Browse the list of  workshops offered

Symposia Sessions

Browse the list of symposia sessions offered

Program at a Glance

Download the 2020 PAG

Poster Abstract Booklet

Download the searchable PDF

Oral & Symposium Booklet

Download more details on the oral presentations

ISEK 2020 has the potential to deliver great advances in understanding of human movement and meaningful clinical impact.  The multidisciplinary nature of ISEK provides the perfect environment to bring together these different perspectives united under the common goal of increasing understanding of human movement.​

The 2020 Virtual Congress will adhere to the traditional format and will feature keynote lectures from distinguished international guest speakers.

Most importantly, we will be presenting research contributed by our members.  The Virtual Congress will feature workshops, symposium, individual oral presentations grouped by themes as well as posters. Talks and posters will be pre-recorded but will be streamed in real-time with live Q&A where possible. There will also be the possibility to watch talks on demand and continue to ask questions and receive replies later to accommodate different time zones.

To attend ISEK Virtual Congress you must register

We are committed to making the ISEK Virtual Congress program accessible to everyone.  Registration fees are modest. Take the opportunity to invite colleagues and all the members of your research team.

Submissions themes:

Motor Control

Neurophysiology

Rehabilitation & Rehabilitation Technology

Modelling & Signal Processing

Sensing & Sensing Technology

Motor Disorders

Biomechanics and Motor Performance & Sports Science

Thanks to our sponsors and exhibitors

Special thanks to: